MENU LOG IN CART {{currentCart.getItemCount()}}

Privacy Policy

PATROLLERINTERNATIONAL COMPANY LIMITED (“Company”) pledges to meet fully with therequirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, Chapter 486 of the Lawsof Hong Kong. In doing so, the Company will ensure compliance by its staff tothe strictest standards of security and confidentiality in respect of allpersonal information and data submitted by its customer(s) and prospect(s)(collectively “Customer(s)”) to the Company and the Company will not releasesuch information to anyone without the prior consent of the relevantCustomer(s) of the Company except to the authorized persons listed under thesection entitled “Disclosure or Transfer of Data”.

Customersare strongly recommended to read this privacy statement (“Privacy Statement”)carefully to have an understanding of the Company’s policy and practices withregard to the treatment of personal information and data provided by theCustomers.

IfCustomers have questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Statement, theyshould first contact the customer service representative of the Company at(852) 21159029 or email to info@patroller.com.hk.

 

I.       Provision of Services

TheCompany and/or its affiliates provide the following types of service to theCustomers:

a.  sale of camera, photographic and opticalproducts, bags, consumer electronics, audio-video products, home appliances,life style and personal entertainment products and related products;

b.  provision of warranty, repair andmaintenance services related to the above products;

c.  provision of services related to the aboveand such other consumer and related products which may be accessed via thewebsites of the Company and their sub-domains (collectively “Websites”) and/orrendered by such other appropriate means of the Company and/or its affiliates.

(collectively,“Services”).

TheCompany may engage its affiliates and third party service providers in theprovision of Services to the Customers from time to time.

 

II.       Collection of Personal Data

1.  Means of Collection of Personal Data

TheCompany collects the personal information and/or data of Customers by variousmeans including but not limited to the following:

a.  via the Websites;

b.  member, warranty registration forms(whether completed via the Websites or otherwise);

c.  activities enrolment forms (whethercompleted via the Websites or otherwise);

d.  order forms (whether completed via theWebsites or otherwise);

e.  enquiry forms (whether completed via theWebsites or otherwise);

f.   forms for repair and maintenance services,contests, surveys, or special offers (whether completed via the Websites orotherwise);

g.  collection and/or exchange of name cardsand other personal information, either verbal or written, for and duringactivities and events either organised by or involving the Company;

h.  via online social networking serviceplatforms (such as Facebook, Instagram, Twitter, Weibo);

i.    written communications between Customers andthe staff and personnel;

j.    verbal communications between Customers andthe staff and personnel with the Customers being aware of such collection; and

k.  through the above means by the Company’saffiliates, third party service providers and corporate clients of the Companyfor the Company with the Company’s authorization.

TheCompany may collect personal information and/or data of a Customer such ashis/her name, address, email address, phone number, age, sex, date of birth,country of residence, nationality, education level, work experience, maritalstatus, number of children and log-in ID and password for getting access to theWebsites (if applicable) that is/are not otherwise publicly available. TheCompany may also automatically collect information like internet protocol (IP)addresses, browser type, referring/exit pages, operating system, date/timestamp, and clickstream data in log files, and link such information and dataautomatically collected to the personally identifiable information which havebeen provided to the Company by the Customers (for details of collection ofsuch information please refer to section 5 “Use of Websites of the Company”paragraph 1 “Cookies and Log Files”).

Onlyduly authorized staff of the Company will be permitted to access the Customers’personal information and data, and the Company shall not releasesuch personal information and data to any third parties save and except for thecircumstances listed out under the section entitled “Disclosure or Transfer ofData”.

1.  Purpose of Collection of Personal Data

Inthe course of using the Services, Customers may disclose or be asked to providepersonal information and/or data. In order to have the benefit of and enjoyvarious Services offered by the Company and/or its affiliates, it may benecessary for Customers to provide the Company with their personal informationand/or data. Although Customers are not obliged to provide the informationand/or data as requested, the Company may not be able to render certainServices to such Customers in the event that they fail to do so.

TheCompany’s purposes for collection of information and data include but notlimited to the following:

a.  for the daily operation of the Servicesprovided to Customers;

b.  to identify Customers who have enjoyed andused the Services provided;

c.  to provide Customers with marketing andpromotional materials for their enjoyment of benefits provided by the Companyto its Customers (for further details, please refer to section headed“Subscription of Newsletter/Promotional Materials/Marketing Materials” below);

d.  to identify Customers who have enjoyedtheir benefits as Customers by receiving and using marketing and promotionalmaterials;

e.  to allow Customers to enjoy their benefitsby enrolling for special events hosted by the Company and/or its affiliates;

f.   to design and provide products and servicesto Customers in relation to the above purposes; and

g.  to facilitate the Company and/or itsaffiliates to use the Customers’ personal data for purposes relating to theprovision of services offered by the Company and marketing services, specialevents and/or promotions of the Company, its affiliates and/or their respectiveclients.

Ifthe Customer is under the age of 16, the Company would strongly recommendhim/her to seek prior consent from a person with parental responsibility forhim/her, e.g. parent or guardian, who may contact the responsible personnel ofthe Company at info@patroller.com.hk, for providing relevant and appropriatepersonal information and/or data to the Company.

2.  Disclosure or Transfer of Data

TheCompany agrees to take all practicable steps to keep all personal informationand data of Customers confidential and/or undisclosed, subject to thefollowing.

Generallyspeaking, the Company will only disclose and/or transfer Customers’ personalinformation and/or data to the Company’s personnel and staff for the purpose ofproviding the Services to Customers. However, the Company may disclose and/ortransfer such information and/or data to third parties under the followingcircumstances:

a.  where the information and/or data isdisclosed and/or transferred to any third party suppliers or external serviceproviders who have been duly authorized by the Company to use such informationand/or data and who will facilitate the Services provided by the Company and/orits affiliates, under a duty of confidentiality;

b.  where the information and/or data isdisclosed and/or transferred to any agents, affiliates or associates of theCompany who have been duly authorized by the Company to use such informationand/or data;

c.  where the Company needs to protect anddefend its rights and property;

d.  where the Company considers necessary to doso in order to comply with the applicable laws and regulations, includingwithout limitation compliance with a judicial proceeding, court order, or legalprocess served on the Company and/or its affiliates; and

e.  where the Company deems necessary in orderto maintain and improve the Services.

Personaldata collected by the Company may be transferred, stored and processed in anycountry in which the Company or its affiliates operate. By using the Services,Customers are deemed to have agreed to, consented to and authorized the Companyto disclose and/or transfer their personal information and data under thecircumstances stated above, as well as to any transfer, disclosure and use ofinformation and data outside of the Customers’ country.

3.  Subscription of Newsletter/PromotionalMaterials/Marketing Materials

TheCompany and its affiliates may from time to time communicate to Customersnewsletters, promotional and marketing materials and information, eitherverbally or in writing, based on the personal information and data that theyhave provided to the Company. The Company may use Customers’ data in directmarketing and the Company requires the Customers’ consent (which includes anindication of no objection) for that purpose. In this connection, please notethat:

a.  the name, contact details, age, sex, dateof birth, country of residence, nationality, education level, work experience,marital status, number of children and log-in ID and password for gettingaccess to the Websites (if applicable) of Customers held by the Company fromtime to time may be used by the Company and/or its authorised personnel orstaff in direct marketing;

b.  the following classes of services, productsand subjects may be marketed:

                      i.      all products and services related to theServices provided by the Company and/or its affiliates;

                    ii.      special events hosted by the Company andits affiliates for Customers, including but not limited to courses, workshops,road shows, member or club events, product launches, lucky draws andcompetitions;

                   iii.      reward, loyalty, membership, club orprivileges programmes and related products and services;

                   iv.      special offers including coupons,discounts, group purchase offers and promotional campaigns;

                    v.      products and services offered by theCompany’s affiliates and corporate clients (the names of such affiliates andcorporate clients can be found in the relevant advertisements and/or marketingor promotional materials for the relevant products and services, as the casemay be);

                   vi.      donations and contributions for charitableand/or non-profit making purposes.

c.  the above products, services and subjectsmay be provided or (in the case of donations and contributions) solicited bythe Company and/or:

                      i.      the Company’s affiliates;

                    ii.      third party service providers providing theproducts, services and subjects listed in paragraph (b) above; and

                   iii.      charitable or non-profit markingorganizations;

d.  in addition to marketing the aboveservices, products and subject itself, the Company also intends to provide thedata described in paragraph (a) above to all or any of the persons described inparagraph (c) above for use by them in marketing those services, products andsubjects, and the Company requires the Customers’ written consent (whichincludes an indication of no objection) for that purpose;

e.  the Company may receive money or otherproperty in return for providing the data to the other persons in paragraph (c)above and, when requesting the Customers’ written consent as described inparagraph (d) above, the Company will inform the Customers if the Companyreceives any money or other property in return for providing the data to theother persons.

Suitablemeasures are implemented to make available to such Customers the options to“opt out” of receiving such materials. In this regard, Customers may choose tounsubscribe for such materials by contacting the customer servicerepresentative of the Company at email to info@patroller.com.hk.

4.  Access

AnyCustomer is entitled to request access to or make amendments to his/her ownpersonal information and data kept with the Company by contacting the customerservice representative of the Company at (852) 21159029 or email to info@patroller.com.hk.

Inthe event that a Customer wishes to access or amend his/her personalinformation and data, the Company may request him/her to provide personaldetails in order to verify and confirm his/her identity. HKID card number orpassport number or business registration certificate number cannot be amendedunless such data is proved to be inaccurate. The Company is required to respondto a Customer’s requests within 45 working days of his/her request and willendeavor to do so wherever possible.

5.  Use of Websites of the Company

1.  Cookies and Log Files

Apartfrom circumstances where provision of personally identifiable information isexpressly requested, when Customers access the Websites, the Company recordstheir visits, the Websites’ server software will also record the domain nameserver address, track the pages the Customers visit, store such information in“cookies” and gather and store information like internet protocol (IP)addresses, browser type, referring/exit pages, operating system, date/timestamp, and clickstream data in log files. All these are done without theCustomers being aware that they are occurring. The Company may link suchinformation and data automatically collected in the above manner to thepersonally identifiable information which have been provided to the Company bythe Customers. The Company generally uses such automatically collectedinformation and data to estimate the audience size of the Websites, gauge thepopularity of various parts of the Websites, track movements of Customers onthe Websites and number of entries in the Company’s promotional activities andspecial events, measure traffic patterns of the Customers using the Websitesand administer the Websites. Such information may also be used by the Companyand/or its affiliates for the purpose of marketing its/their respective goodsand services. Such automatically collected information and data will not bedisclosed save and except in accordance with the section entitled “Disclosureor Transfer of Data”.

1.  Links to Other Sites

TheWebsites may provide links to other websites which are not owned or controlledby the Company. Personal information and data from Customers using the Websitesmay be collected on these other websites when Customers visit such websites andmake use of the services provided therein. Where and when Customers decide toclick on any advertisement or hyperlink on the Websites which grants Customersaccess to another website, the protection of Customers’ personal informationand data which are deemed to be private and confidential may be exposed in theseother websites.

AllCustomers using the Websites are deemed to have consented to the terms of thisPrivacy Statement. Customers not registered to the Websites who gain access tothe Websites, including those Customers who gain access to those Websites viatheir accounts in online social networking tools (including but not limited toFacebook), are deemed to have consented to the terms of this Privacy Statement,and such Customers’ personal data which they have provided to those networkingtools may be obtained by the Company and be used by the Company and itsauthorized persons in and outside of the Customers’ country for the purpose ofproviding services and marketing materials to the Customers. The Company andits authorized personnel may gain access to and use the personal data of suchCustomers so obtained, subject to the other provisions of this PrivacyStatement.

ThisPrivacy Statement is only applicable to the Customers utilising the Servicesprovided by the Company and/or its affiliates. Customers are reminded that thisPrivacy Statement grants no protection to Customers’ personal information anddata that may be exposed on websites other than the Websites, and the Companyis not responsible for the privacy practices of such other websites. Customersare strongly recommended to refer to the privacy policy of such other websites.

6.  Security

Thesecurity of Customers’ personal information and data is important to theCompany. The Company will always strive to ensure that Customers’ personalinformation and data will be protected against unauthorized access. The Companyhas implemented appropriate electronic and managerial measures in order tosafeguard, protect and secure Customers’ personal information and data.

Allpersonal information and data provided by Customers are only accessible by theauthorized personnel of the Company or its authorized third parties, and suchpersonnel shall be instructed to observe the terms of this Privacy Statementwhen accessing such personal information and data. Customers may rest assuredthat their personal information and data will only be kept for as long as isnecessary to fulfill the purpose for which it is collected. Customersregistered to the Websites should safeguard his/her unique Username andPassword by keeping it secret and confidential and never share these detailswith anyone (where applicable).

TheCompany uses a third party payment gateway service provider to facilitateelectronic transactions on the Websites. Regarding sensitive informationprovided by Customers, such as credit card number for completing any electronictransactions, the browser on the Websites and third party payment gatewaycommunicate such information using secure socket layer technology (SSL).

TheCompany follows generally accepted industry standards to protect the personalinformation and data submitted by Customers, both during transmission and oncethe Company receives it. However, no method of transmission or storage of data,including without limitation transmission over the Internet and storage byelectronic means, is 100% secure. Therefore, while the Company strives toprotect Customers’ personal information and data against unauthorized access,the Company cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Retentionof Personal Data

Oncethe Company has obtained a Customer’s personal information and/or data, it willbe maintained securely in designated premises and computer systems of theCompany and/or its engaged service provider(s). Subject to legal requirements,the personal information and/or data of Customers will be retained by theCompany after deactivation of the relevant service until the Customer requeststhe Company in writing to erase his/her own personal information and/or datafrom the Company's database or to terminate his/her membership of the Websites(if applicable).

Changesin this Privacy Statement

TheCompany reserves the right to update, revise, modify or amend this PrivacyStatement in the following manner at any time as the Company deems necessaryand Customers are strongly recommended to review this Privacy Statementfrequently. If the Company decides to update, revise, modify or amend thisPrivacy Statement, the Company will post those changes to this webpage and/orother places the Company deems appropriate so that Customers would be aware ofwhat information the Company collects, how the Company uses it, and under whatcircumstances, if any, the Company discloses it.

Ifthe Company makes material changes to this Privacy Statement, the Company willnotify Customers by email or by means of a notice on the home page of theCompany.

Forany query, please contact the Company’s customer service representative at(852) 21159029 or email to info@patroller.com.hk.

Language

ThisPrivacy Statement is written in both English and Chinese, both of which areequally authentic. In the event of conflict between the two versions, theEnglish version shall prevail.